How Much Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost in Middle Tennessee? (2026)

· Last updated

A bathroom remodel in Middle Tennessee typically costs $5,000 to $12,000 for a powder room, $14,000 to $28,000 for a full hallway bath, and $30,000 to $70,000 or more for a primary bathroom suite. A tub-to-shower conversion alone usually runs $6,000 to $22,000, depending on whether you choose an acrylic insert or custom tile.

About these numbers: the ranges below are typical estimates for Middle Tennessee based on common bathroom sizes, materials and published industry pricing. They are not quotes. Your real price depends on your home, the room size, the materials you pick and the contractor you hire — always get two or three written estimates.

Quick answer: bathroom remodel cost by room

BathroomTypical priceWhat it usually includes
Powder room (half bath)$5,000 – $12,000Vanity, toilet, mirror, lighting, flooring, paint
Hallway full bath$14,000 – $28,000New tub or shower, tile, vanity, toilet, fan, flooring
Primary bathroom suite$30,000 – $70,000+Walk-in shower, double vanity, freestanding tub, premium tile, layout changes
Get our weekly Middle Tennessee home guide:

Tub-to-shower conversions

One of the most requested bathroom projects in Middle Tennessee is replacing a little-used tub with a walk-in shower.

OptionTypical priceNotes
Acrylic or composite insert$6,000 – $10,000Fast install, few grout lines, limited sizes
Custom tile shower$10,000 – $22,000Any size or style; quality depends on waterproofing
Curbless / zero-entry tile shower$15,000+Floor must be recessed; great for aging in place

For tile showers, ask what waterproofing system the contractor uses — sheet membranes such as Schluter-Kerdi or foam board systems such as Wedi are common. Tile and grout are not waterproof on their own; the layer behind them is what protects your framing.

Typical prices for individual items

ItemTypical installed price
Vanity with top and faucet$800 – $4,000
Toilet replacement$300 – $900
Exhaust fan (new or upgraded)$300 – $900
Tile floor (small bath)$1,200 – $4,000
Glass shower door$800 – $3,000
Freestanding tub$2,500 – $8,000+
Heated floor$800 – $2,500

Hidden costs to plan for

  • Subfloor rot. Slow leaks around toilets and tubs often rot the subfloor. Replacing it can add $500 – $3,000 or more.
  • Moving the plumbing. Relocating a toilet or drain — especially the main drain stack, or any drain on a slab — adds significant labor.
  • Old wiring. Many older baths need new GFCI-protected circuits to meet code.
  • Ventilation. Undersized or unducted fans lead to mold.
  • Mold remediation if damage is found behind walls.

Set aside a 15 to 20% contingency for what demolition reveals.

Ventilation and humidity in Tennessee

Middle Tennessee summers are humid, and a bathroom without real ventilation will grow mildew. A common sizing rule is about 1 CFM per square foot of bathroom floor area, with a minimum of 50 CFM; larger baths and steam showers need more. The fan must vent outside, not into the attic. A humidity-sensing fan switch is an inexpensive upgrade that runs the fan automatically.

Codes, permits and inspections

  • GFCI protection is required for bathroom outlets.
  • Permits are typically required when you change plumbing, electrical or structure. Cosmetic updates often don't need one.
  • Rough-in inspections happen before walls are closed — don't let anyone tile over plumbing or wiring that hasn't been inspected.
  • Plumbing and electrical work must be done by appropriately licensed trades.

Licensing in Tennessee: the $25,000 line

In Tennessee, a contractor taking on a project of $25,000 or more generally must hold a state contractor's license from the Tennessee Board for Licensing Contractors. Many primary-bath remodels cross that line. Ask for the license number and check it at verify.tn.gov, and request proof of general liability insurance and workers' compensation.

How long does a bathroom remodel take?

BathroomTypical construction time
Powder room1 – 2 weeks
Hallway full bath3 – 5 weeks
Primary suite5 – 10 weeks

Material lead times (vanities, glass, special-order tile) can add weeks before work starts. Glass shower doors are measured after tile is finished, which often adds one to two weeks at the end.

Ways to save without cutting corners

  • Keep the toilet, shower and sink where they are
  • Choose a standard-size vanity instead of custom
  • Use premium tile as an accent wall or niche and simpler tile elsewhere
  • Never cut corners on waterproofing or ventilation — those failures cost the most to fix

Before you sign: estimate checklist

  • Is the scope itemized, including demolition, disposal and cleanup?
  • What waterproofing system will be used in the shower?
  • Are tile, vanity and fixture allowances listed with dollar amounts?
  • Who pulls permits, and when are inspections scheduled?
  • What is the payment schedule, and what warranty covers workmanship?
  • How are change orders priced if rot or mold is found?

Common questions

What is the most expensive part of a bathroom remodel?

Usually labor, followed by the shower or tub and tile. Moving plumbing is the biggest single cost driver.

Is a tub-to-shower conversion bad for resale?

Generally not, as long as the home keeps at least one bathtub — often in a hall or kids' bath. Buyers of many homes prefer a large walk-in shower in the primary bath.

Do I need a permit to remodel my bathroom in Tennessee?

If you change plumbing, electrical or structure, usually yes. Swapping a vanity or retiling in place often doesn't. Check with your city or county.

How long does a tile shower last?

A properly waterproofed tile shower can last decades. Most failures come from poor waterproofing, not the tile itself.

Can I use my bathroom during the remodel?

Usually not for the remodeled room. Plan on using another bathroom for several weeks.

Find a bathroom remodeler near you

Browse bathroom remodelers in Middle Tennessee, or start with your town: Nashville, Franklin, Murfreesboro, Hendersonville, or see all service areas. Planning a kitchen too? See our kitchen remodel cost guide.

The MidTen Homeowner

Enjoyed this guide? Get the next one.

Your guide to owning, maintaining & improving your Middle Tennessee home — one useful email a week, free.

No spam. Free. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Need a pro for this?

Browse Middle Tennessee contractors by job type or town — free, no sign-up.